wakoopa and suggestions

wakoopa supported services i saw: friendfeed,retaggr,lifestream.fm. And card.ly will add wakoopa support soon.only lifestream.fm can show your wakoopa activities as a stream. others are just like a profile card. anyone knows more?
also there is a service called iusethis. but i don't like it. it is not tracking :)
also there is a tracking service called software.informer but it is only for updating software like filehippo update checker.
and also there is a service called whatpulse which tracks your keyboard and mouse activity.
when will wakoopa start tracking firefox extensions and hardware..? or will it?
also the categories of wakoopa is not enough.especially the category social networking. here is a better division from retaggr service.


Microblogging / lifestreaming / communication

Social networking

Blogging / commenting

Music / audio

Sharing / news

Bookmarking

Video / movies / TV

Photography / art

Books

Recommendations / shopping

Gaming

Real Estate

Travel / Events / Other


Also wakoopa may add a send to twitter  and facebook button  for reviews about software.
these are the improvements i suggest to the wakoopa. by the way,how about adding a super overlord rank or similar? :)And android support will be useful.
Thanks wakoopa. One of the best things i love at wakoopa is the pictures of the ranks thanks wakoopa designers :D


Blogged with the Flock Browser

twitter

wow. how crazy this is. For months i was far away from twitter ,thinking that there is no need for it. Now i am addicted to it. And i am not the only one who is addicted :)
It is predicted that twitter would have one billion accounts by 2013.
Just how many twitter like sites there are??
tweetlater,tweetcoop,twello,tweepular,tweetmeme,tweetfavorites,retweetist,bubbletweet ......

I have seen 1000+ sites like that. Twitter is growing . But twitter has also inacitve users and spam. We must accept that. On the other hand i begin to like it.
Only 11 days and 200+ followers  now i have 91/100 ranking :) I also have 176$ value at tweetvalue


Blogged with the Flock Browser

CommandLineFu.com

Aboov diycek bi şey bulamıyorum son nokta artık linux komutlarına bile rating veriyolar aştı bu sosyal medya girin siteye görün...

Blogged with the Flock Browser

Biggest Disappointments Of Google

Hi all social people... In this text i will share some thoughts of me about Google's projects..
First of all i must say that Google is a great company with projects like Gmail,Blogger,Google Earth,Google Maps,Youtube and Google Search of course.I think that the best move of Google was buying Youtube. But  i am asking you the question: Is Google always doing the right thing? I think the answer is no.Everybody makes mistakes of course .I am not here to judge them i will just share my opinion..
I will not talk about the simple services of Google in this text because there are lots of them. And lots of them has been cancelled..
Let's talk about Knol.. Knol was an unnecessary idea. And now we have another Wikipedia clone which has'nt got enough knowledge about lots of things. I also don't like the design . Google must do something three dimensional to compete with Wikipedia i think..
Here is a good text about Knol from another wikipedia derivative Squidoo :)

The second one comes. Yes it is Google Talk. I dont know why lots of people does'nt prefer it but  it really lacks a good interface.. (I am using Digsby) I think a good interface with speech bubbles may help. And also full support for cameras,mobile phones,handsets is needed too..
The third one is google notebook. It was simple but useful but of course evernote is much better.
Google stopped this project.
The fourth is SearchWiki i think. Is anybody there using it? I doubt it.
The fifth is Jaiku. It is not a service to compete with the popularity of Twitter..
The sixth is Orkut. Its profile information features are better than Facebook and MySpace i think. But its applications are not as useful as the apps of facebook.
The final two are Google Chrome and Google Chrome OS. Google Apps were just out of beta after years but Google Chrome was out of beta  immediately when it was not ready. It was hard for people to get used to the interface.. By the way, are these two necessary. I dont know what google is planning. Google  and Mozilla can do better work..
And Google Chrome OS. Oh yes Android was a success for the handsets in which open source systems  are not popular.But things can be different when it comes to an OS. Google Chrome OS is may be what Microsoft wants.It is may be a threat for Ubuntu and Apple not for Microsoft. I hope i am  wrong about that . And i expect Google Chrome OS to be a visual,useful and a secure system not a VERY lightweight system. Because it will be hard for Windows,Apple or KDE users to change their system.
We will see what happens next year.
I am writing this blog entry with Flock's blog editor which automaticaly integrated to my blogger account after entering Blogger once.Thanks Flock.


Blogged with the Flock Browser

Google Chrome OS nedir ne değildir

Evet sonunda Google son bombasını da patlattı ve bir deişletim sistemi çıkaracağını açıkladı... Bununla ilgili günde en az beş yüz tane yazılıyor ama ben size sevdiğim bir tanesini paylaşacağım...


What ChromeOS is (NOT)
Posted on Thursday, July 9, 2009 by Erlik

As Devin Coldewey pointed out on a recent CrunchGear post, many people seems to be getting over-exited about the new Google ChromeOS. I think that many bloggers are making more of ChromeOS than what it actually is. Maybe it is time to sum up what Google's new OS is and what it is not!

What ChomeOS is:

- It is a Linux distribution: If you consider that Moblin with it's Linux kernel and clutter window manager is a Linux distribution, then ChromeOS with it's as-yet-unnamed lightweight Window manager is one too. Like any other Linux distribution it will be open source, and we can even expect that other distribution will be based on it the same way that Ubuntu is based on Debian.

- It is a netbook operating system: One thing that is clear is that ChromeOS will be optimized for a netbook form factors and usage model. It is close in concept to the original Xandros OS of the first EEE PC or gOS: have a few applications installed locally and do the rest trough the cloud. The main difference is that thanks to the development of Google Gears the cloud computing experience should be more palatable to end user than before. If you look at the list of partners Google has for ChromesOS, you will notice that most of these have a strong presence in the netbook market.

- It is mainly an ARM based operating system: Look again at that list of partners. Qualcomm, Freescale and Texas instrument are in, Intel is out! These three are manufacturer of ARM based chips and have a big interest in seeing ChromeOS perform well on these chips. I think that x86 compatibility is there to help the OS grow some market share with current netbook owners, but that the majority of new machines sold with ChromeOS will have ARM based chips inside.

- It will be sold on store shelves: Yep, the aim of ChromeOS is to help sell cheap machines capable of browsing the web (thus generating revenue for Google). Google and it's partners will certainly push for these to be sold at Best Buy and co, although the machines should ideally not be in the PC aisle to avoid confusing consumers.

- It will be good for Linux: One of the biggest things that is hurting Linux now is it's market share. Since it represent only about 2% of the market (W3counter) many software, game and hardware manufacturers dismiss Linux as a niche market and do not invest resources in porting their products (or drivers) . This is in a large part balanced by the Linux community, drivers are written by people who want to make their hardware work, applications are developed and games are created. There is however a limit to this: blockbuster games need to be developed by game studios and drivers should be written before the hardware is released, not after. If Linux based platforms such as ChromeOS gain a bigger market share the whole Linux community can expect better support from commercial software publishers and device manufacturers.

What ChromeOS is not:

- It is not a cloud only OS: It seem that even if Google does not use Gnome or KDE it should be possible to port most Linux application to ChromeOS, so eventually I expect a full application ecosystem to emerge. This will probably take several years tough. You should also take into account that thanks to Google gears it will be possible to run web applications like Google docs off-line, so maybe local applications won't be needed.

- It is not a Microsoft killer: Even if it will be possible to write local applications for ChromeOS the primary focus of the OS is web access on companion devices such as netbooks. This means that initially there will be less games and commercial applications available for ChromeOS than Windows. Because of this I suspect that most people will want to have their main desktop computer on Windows. ChromeOS will probably hurt Microsoft sales only to netbook manufacturers. Since Microsoft is not making much money out of these anyway I don't think it will affect their bottom line that much.

- It is not ready: Google expects the first devices featuring ChromeOS to be available in the second half of 2010. Even if the first beta versions of the OS are available this year this means that ChromeOS is very far from being finished. By the time it hist the shelves Windows 7 and other netbook oriented Linux distributions like Moblin and Jolicloud will probably be selling already and will compete with ChromeOS.

Sosyal Medya


Devir değişiyor.. Son zamanlarda ben de adapte olmaya çalıştım.. Bir twitter microblogging hesabı açtım.. Digg hesabımı facebook'a bağladım ve flock 2.5 indirdim...
Artık blog tarih oldu yaşasın microblogging :)
Bu arada IM olarak pidgin yerine digsby kullanamya başladım..
Şimdi Google Wave'in bekleyişi var...
Flock'un teması adeta bir tasarım harikası flook diye firefox'ta kullanabiliyorduk ama henüz 3.5 sürümü için uyarlanmamış...
flock'un sevdiğim bir özelliği de firefox eklentilerinin kullanılabilir olması... örneğin vazgeçemediğim google reader notifier,xmarks,stylish gibi eklentiler...

gnomenu fedora 11


milyarlarca dolarlık pasta ve dilimleri

google'a google yazınca 2.64 milyar microsoft yazınca 640 milyon sonuç çıkıyor :)
bing yazınca 46 milyon sonuç çıkıyor...bu bile bir başarı zira wolfram alpha yazınca 6 cuil yazınca 1.9 milyon sonuç çıkıyor...
hakia 248000 deeperweb ise yalnızca 26600 sonuç veriyor. yahoo search ise 380 milyon sonuç veriyor..


xxxx
Cuil'in verdiği sonuçlar:
google: ilk sonuçlar çok alakasız... hele bing yazınca ilk sayfaların microsoft bing'le alakası bile yok onca reklama vb rağmen....

xxx
yahoo search fena değil aslında google yazınca 4.85 milyar sonuç veriyor ve oldukça da alakalı...
google gibi bu da önerilerde bulunuyor...
bing yazınca 259 milyon sonuç veriyor vwe ilki microsoft un arama motoru olan bing.com

deeperweb 86300 sonuç veriyor..wolfram alpha 29.8 milyon sonuç veriyor...


xxxxxx

bu işin uzmanlarının verdiği ödüllere şuradan bakabilirsiniz..
http://searchenginewatch.com/3494141
buraya göre resim aramasında vb yahoo lider... en iyi blog arama bloglines,feedster ve technorati...
fena olmayanlardan biris ask.com

bu arada wikipedia,last.fm,youtube,facebook,twitter,imdb,webMD,digg,people.com,amazon kendi dallarında lider görünüyor...
tüm hizmetlerini birbirine entegre etme konusunda en iyisi google...
SEO uzmanları google'ın yapamadığı bir şey mi vardı ki bing'e ihtiyacımız vardı diye soruyor..
Google'a arama motoru mantığının teorisi konusunda tek rakip aslında wolfram alpha gibi görünüyor...
Zira wolfram alpha'ya google yazınca çok farklı bir manzarayla karşılaşıyoruz.. en ist sırada google 'ı hangi manada algıladığını söylüyor motor bize.. finans olarak algıladım diyor..ve google şirketi hakkında bilgiler veriyor.. kelime olarak algılatınca ingilizcede webde arama yapmak anlamına gelen sözcük diyor.. değişik bir arama motoru yani...
yine değişik bir arama motoru da duckduckgo.com
farklı bir felsefesi ve yöntemi olansa(search for research) deepdyve....tasarımı da sade ama şık... reklamsız desek yeridir..
Kosmix.com Hulu, Youtube, Wikipedia, eHow, EBay, Mahalo ve benzer siteleri tarıyor sadece...
hakia popülarite değil kaliteye göre arama yaptığını iddia ediyor...
http://www.readwriteweb.com/archives/top_100_alternative_search_engines.php
burada en iyi 100 arama motoru listeleniyor...
ve stormblade aratıyorum...

google:
ilk 10 sonuç arasında bir metal müzik grubu,bir tank tipi,bir şirket,ekşisözlükteki tanım,wikipedia da benim sayfam,kendi blogum yani burası, bir türbin teknbolojisi ve fantastik ejderhamızrağı dünyasından bir karakter var...

hakia bana torpil geçmiş gibi verdiği 10-15 sonucun tamamı ben ve üye olduğum sitelerle ilgili.. ama sonuçta yetersiz tabi zira stormblade'in başka ne manalara geldiğini yansıtmıyor..
hakia'nın ilginç bir özelliği aynı aramayı o anda yapanlarla sohbet açabilmek.. ne kadar kullanışlı olur bilemem artık...

bing adeta emperyalizmin pençesinde zira stormblade model tanka takmış kafayı :D ben sadece wikipedia sayesinde ilk 10 dayım..

deeperweb de aratınca şunu gördüm alt tarafı 10-15 sonuç buldu ama hepsi mantıklı ve farklı sonuçlardı.. aslında blogumu bulamaması beni üzse de blogum popüler olmadığı için fazla üzülmeme gerek yok.. ayrıca deeperweb stormbladegames.com diye bi oyun server'ı buldu ki onu adında geçmesine rağmen diğerlerinin bulamaması şaşırtıcı...
yahoo sonuçları google'a benzer olmakla birlikt ebenim blogum veya nikimle ilgili bir site yok... fakat world of warcraftta stormblade klanı diywe bi şey buldu ki onun diğer yerlerde olmaması ilginç...


cuil de resmen bana torpil geçmiş ben ve forumlarda attığım mesajlarla ilgili bir ilk 10 çıkıyor ama saçma sonuçta stormblade'in ne anlama geldiğiyle ilgili sonuçlar olması daha mantıklıydı ne biliyim tank şirket kitap müzik albümü(wikipedia nın ilk verdiği anlam) müzik grubu gibi....


wolfram alpha henüz hiç bir şey bulamıyor...
deepdyve sanki yahoo nun birebir aynısı gibi sonuçlar verdi.. wow klanını bile aynı sıraya koydu...


neyse ben en iyisi size fedora dan bir resim paylaşayım...




google a apple office yazınca apple iwork ü ilk linkten verirken bing'e yazınca 3.linkten veriyor oysa apple office yazmama rağmen gidip ilk sıraya ms office 2008'i koyuyor bu da taraflılığın nr1 ispatı :D

Merhaba Fedora 11 Leonidas

aman tanrım dünyada neler oluyor?

Her ne kadar blogu bırakmış olsam da bu yazıyı paylaşmadan edemedim.. Linux 1991'de doğmuştu açık kaynak ise biraz daha eski...Ben 2001'den beri ilgilenirim bu camiayla bu hızla ilerleyeceğini ben bile düşünmemiştim... Koskoca Microsoft bakar başının çaresine demiştim.. hala öyle belki ama bill amca ayrıldıktan sonra microsoft ceo'su olan steve ballmer kaç tane daha açık kaynağı hafife alan açıklama yaparsa yapsın hiç de hafife almadıkları ortada.. Artık ciddi bir rakip olarak görüyorlar. Kuşkusuz bunda Google'ın da payı büyük zira Google'ın son bir kaç yıldaki atılımlarından önce Oracle,onun satın aldığı Sun hatta Apple ve IBM gibi devler bile Microsoft ile nasıl başa çıkacaklarını bilemiyor açık kaynağı nasıl pazarlayacaklarını bir türlü bulamıyorlardı.. Web 2.0 sosyal devrimi ve cloud computing denen hadise yine aynı şekilde netbook denen bilgisayarlar vew benzer aygıtlar, tüm dünyayı dalga dalga vuran küresel ekonomik çöküşler aslında hepsi açık kaynağın önünün her geçen gün biraz daha fazla açılmasını sağlıyordu... COMPUTEX 2009 fuarına damgasını vuran Android ve Linux idi..Sonra da iphone 3G S ve Palm Pre idi.. Yoksa ne Internet Explorer 8 ne daha çıkmadan önce görselliği yüzlerce kez taklit edilen başka da fazla bir yeniliği olmayan Windows 7 , ne yeni arama motorları yalandan web 2.0 a uygun bir arama motoru ürettik demekten fazlası olmayan Bing, playstation ve wii nin planladığı beden kontrol sistemlerine denk hatta daha bile geri olan project natal , office 2010 hiçbirisi bir firefox 3.5 ya da safari 4 kadar bile heyecan vermiyor artık... ie 8 microsoft'un en az ilgi çeken sürümü oldu zira avrupa birliği internet explorer'ın windows'un içinde yer alamayacağı yönünde karar verdi.. artık yeni antivirüs yazılımları morro hakkında ne karar verebileceklerini de tahmin etmek zor değil.. vista'dan bu yana sürekli bir duraklama sürecinde olan microsoft bill amcayı sıkmış olsa gerek ki o da emekliye ayrıldı... belki de tek lider ürünü olan msn için de küba,çin vb bazı ülkelere yaptıkları boykot hukuk dışıdır. msn e bir boykot yaparak yanıt vermek gerekir ama malum ülkemizde msn düşkünlüğü dünya ortalamalarının çok üstünde... microsoft un haline diyecek yok şu sıralar.. sen git nasa ile çalış ama bi google earth üreteme... gelecek tahmincileri için artık bir kaç yıl sonra microsoft ve google'ın piyasa değerlerinden hangisinin daha büyük olacağını tahmin etmek zor olmasa gerek...
Born to be open minded....

yepyeni masaüstleri




bi tane linuxten gnome ile



ve sörfün kralları : firefox ve google reader

Taşındım

Bu siteyi bilim,bilişim,astronomi ve tıp gibi alanlarda yayınlayacağım haberler için açmış fakat sonra zaman kısıtlılığı nedeniyle durdurmuştum. Onun yerine sadece tıp ahberlerinin yer alacağı bir site açmaya karar verdim ve ayrıca bu yeni siteyi daha iyi olduğunu düşündüğüm wordpress te açmaya karar verdim.
Yeni adresim http://medikalhaberler.wordpress.com
Tıpla ilgilenenleri beklerim. Bu sitemde geleceğin tıp teknikleriyle ilgili haberleri okuyabilirsiniz...